The Cherokee County Council PTA named the local winners of this year's Reflections contest. Reflections is a national PTA competition designed to provide an outlet for student artists to display their talents. The competition encompasses six artistic areas – visual arts, photography, dance, music, literature and film and is administered at the school level by each school's PTA.
Each school PTA sponsors a competition for its own student body and awards winners at the school level. The top winners in each grade level and each artistic area are then entered in a countywide competition for a chance to continue to the state level. State winners compete nationally, where prizes for winning entries include $200 in cash for awards of excellence to an $800 arts scholarship for outstanding entries.
Each year, the National PTA selects a theme for the competition; this year's theme is "Together We Can". Each student had to use their personal interpretation of that theme into the project.
Find out what's happening in Woodstock-Towne Lakewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Cherokee County Council PTA President Lisa-Marie Haywood said 573 entries reached the county competition this year.
"That only represents what received first and second place in the local schools though," she said.
Find out what's happening in Woodstock-Towne Lakewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Cherokee County Council PTA awarded 65 first place gold medals at their reception, along with 56 second place silver medals and 44 third place bronze medals.
"Our first and second place winners both go on to the State level for judging, but at the State level they compete with a larger judging group (i.e. primary, secondary, middle and high), so the competition gets quite a bit tougher," Haywood said.
Visual Arts:
1st Grade: Jonathan Shin, 3rd Place, Little River ES
2nd Grade: Jacob Shin, 1st Place, Little River ES
3rd Grade: Olivia Woodard, 1st Place, Carmel ES
Macy Kelly, 3rd Place, Little River ES
5th Grade: Hannah Greyson Smith, 1st Place, Chapman ES
Emma Ramirez, 2nd Place, Woodstock ES
Mikaela Langley, 3rd Place, Sixes ES
6th Grade: Nicole Woodard, 1st Place, Woodstock MS
7th Grade: Amelia Smith, 1st Place, Mill Creek MS
Taylor Keller, 3rd Place, Mill Creek MS
8th Grade: Leigha Woodard, 1st Place, Woodstock MS
Megan Vaupell, 2nd Place, ET Booth MS
Madison Pasterz, 3rd Place, Freedom MS
9th Grade: Duy Doan, 3rd Place, Woodstock HS
10th Grade: Jamie Rule, 3rd Place, Etowah HS
11th Grade: Stevi Rich, 1st Place, Woodstock HS
Mandy Holasek, 3rd Place, Woodstock HS
12th Grade: Christopher McCarthy, 1st Place, Etowah HS
Ian Pendlington, 3rd Place, Etowah HS
Photography:
1st Grade: Hannah Hogan, 1st Place, Bascomb ES
2nd Grade: Brian Kervin, 2nd Place, Little River ES
Margaret Stander, 3rd Place, Johnston ES
3rd Grade: Helen Marie Goodwin, 1st Place, Johnston ES
Madison Silverman, 3rd Place, Bascomb ES
4th Grade: Brady Cordaro, 1st Place, Sixes ES
5th Grade: Jared Smith, 1st Place, Chapman ES
6th Grade: Nicole Woodard, 1st Place, Woodstock MS
Julianne Clark, 3rd Place, Johnston ES
7th Grade: J. Austin Cox, 1st Place, Freedom MS
Aaron Smith, 2nd Place, ET Booth MS
Shannon Dhanani, 3rd Place, Freedom MS
8th Grade: Amanda Marshall, 1st Place, Freedom MS
Jordan Lambert, 2nd Place, ET Booth MS
Courtney McGonigle, 3rd Place, ET Booth
9th Grade: Jessica Parnisi, 1st Place, River Ridge HS
John Bowling, 3rd Place, River Ridge HS
10th Grade: Anna Angalet, 1st Place, Etowah HS
Delaney Hayman, 3rd Place, Etowah HS
11th Grade: Ally Hellenga, 2nd Place, Etowah HS
Dance:
2nd Grade: Kinsey Norton, 1st Place, Bascomb ES
5th Grade: Ashley McMunn, 2nd Place, Sixes ES
8th Grade: Elyse Anderson, 1st Place, ET Booth MS
10th Grade: Hayley Vaughan, 1st Place, Woodstock MS
Film:
3rd Grade: Beth Leak, 1st Grade, Bascomb ES
4th Grade: Mason Port, 1st Place, Johnston ES
5th Grade: Mikaela Langley, 3rd Place, Sixes ES
8th Grade: Susannah Spokes, 1st Place, ET Booth MS
Amanda Marshall, 2nd Place, Freedom MS
Music:
2nd Grade: Chandler Adams, 3rd Place, Sixes ES
4th Grade: Selina Nie, 3rd Place, Bascomb ES
5th Grade: Alayna Dhanani, 2nd Place, Sixes ES
Zach Bope, 3rd Place, Bascomb
6th Grade: Kaitlin Stark, 1st Place, Freedom MS
7th Grade: Shannon Dhanani, 1st Place, Freedom MS
10th Grade: Kylie Bara, 1st Place, River Ridge HS
Literature:
1st Grade: Jonathan Shin, 1st Place, Little River ES
Bella Caputo, 2nd Place, Little River ES
2nd Grade: Margaret Standler, 3rd Place, Johnston ES
3rd Grade: Rachel Hugenberg, 3rd Place, Bascomb ES
4th Grade: Connor Meade, 2nd Place, Johnston ES
5th Grade: Anna Weissel, 1st Place, Carmel ES
6th Grade: Shannon Loughlin, 1st Place, Freedom MS
Morgan Stuart, 2nd Place, Freedom MS
Landon Guinther, 3rd Place, Chapman IS
7th Grade: Libby Thomas, 2nd Place, Mill Creek MS
Rachel Odendahl, 3rd Place, Freedom MS
8th Grade: Emily Schuvat, 2nd Place, ET Booth MS
Leigha Woodard, 3rd Place, Woodstock MS
9th Grade: Ty Cohen, 1st Place, Etowah HS
Hannah Pence, 2nd Place, River Ridge HS
Hannah Pence, 3rd Place, River Ridge HS
10th Grade: Madeleine Poore, 1st Place, Etowah HS
Rudy Diaz, 2nd Place, Etowah HS
11th Grade: Linda Bouwmans, 1st Place, Etowah HS